Privacy Policies

During the use of www.tulenaofficial.com personal data may be collected. The following document describes the way in which your personal data is treated, used  and collected. By browsing the page and / or making purchases through it, you declare to accept and agree with this personal data treatment policy.

The information that is collected during the use of the page includes the type of browser, IP address, location and use of cookies. Information is also collected about the way you use the page, places you visited, searches you made, products of interest and in general the way you interact with the page. Additional information that is collected on the page includes, address of residence, information of your payment methods such as credit cards, telephone numbers and email in order to carry out satisfactorily the purchase of products and delivery of them.

LEGAL FRAMEWORK

The data processing policy is governed by the 1991 Constitution of Colombia, in its articles 15, 20 and 74 on Habeas Data and access to information.

  • Law 1266 of December 31, 2008 “By which the general provisions of Habeas Data are dictated and the management of information contained in personal databases is regulated, especially financial, credit, commercial, services and from third countries and other provisions are issued ”.

Definitions and principles

  1. a) Owner of the information. It is the natural or legal person to whom the information that rests in a data bank refers and subject to the right of habeas data and other rights and guarantees referred to in this law.
  2. b) Source of information. It is the person, entity or organization that receives or knows personal data of the holders of the information, by virtue of a commercial or service relationship or of any other nature and that, by reason of legal authorization or of the holder, supplies such data to an information operator, which in turn will deliver them to the end user. If the source delivers the information directly to the users and not, through an operator, the former will have the dual status of source and operator and will assume the duties and responsibilities of both. The source of the information is responsible for the quality of the data supplied to the operator which, as soon as it has access to and supplies personal information of third parties, is subject to compliance with the duties and responsibilities provided to guarantee the protection of the rights of the owner of the data.
  3. c) Information operator. The information operator is the person, entity or organization that receives from the source personal data about various holders of the information, manages them and makes them known to the users under the parameters of this law. Therefore, the operator, as soon as it has access to personal information of third parties, is subject to compliance with the duties and responsibilities provided to guarantee the protection of the rights of the data owner. Unless the operator is the same source of the information, it has no commercial or service relationship with the owner and therefore is not responsible for the quality of the data provided by the source.
  4. d) User. The user is the natural or legal person who, under the terms and circumstances provided for in this law, can access personal information of one or more owners of the information provided by the operator or by the source, or directly by the owner of the information. The user, as soon as he has access to the personal information of third parties, is subject to the fulfillment of the duties and responsibilities foreseen to guarantee the protection of the rights of the owner of the data. In the event that the user in turn delivers the information directly to an operator, the latter will have the dual status of user and source and will assume the duties and responsibilities of both.
  5. e) Personal data. It is any piece of information linked to one or more specific or determinable persons or that may be associated with a natural or legal person. Impersonal data are not subject to the data protection regime of this law. When reference is made to data in this law, it is presumed to be personal use. Personal data can be public, semi-private or private.
  6. f) Public data. It is the data classified as such according to the mandates of the law or the Political Constitution and all those that are not semi-private or private, in accordance with this law. The data contained in public documents, duly executed judicial decisions that are not subject to reserve and those related to the civil status of people are public, among others.
  7. g) Semi-private data. The data that is not intimate, reserved, or public in nature and whose knowledge or disclosure may be of interest not only to its owner but to a certain sector or group of people or to society in general, such as financial and credit data of commercial activity or of services referred to in Title IV of this law.
  8. h) Private data. It is the data that due to its intimate or reserved nature is only relevant for the owner.
  9. i) Commercial Information Agency. It is any legally constituted company whose main activity is the collection, validation and processing of commercial information about companies and merchants specifically requested by their clients, understanding by commercial information that historical and current information regarding the financial, patrimonial, market situation, administrative, operational, on the fulfillment of obligations and other relevant information to analyze the integral situation of a company. For the purposes of this law, commercial information agencies are information operators and sources of information.
  10. j) Financial, credit, commercial, service information and information from third countries.

For all purposes of this law, financial, credit, commercial, service information and information from third countries will be understood to refer to the birth, execution and termination of monetary obligations, regardless of the nature of the contract that originates them.

ARTICLE 4. PRINCIPLES OF DATA ADMINISTRATION. In the development, interpretation and application of this law, the following principles will be taken into account in a harmonious and comprehensive manner:

  1. a) Principle of veracity or quality of records or data. The information contained in the databases must be truthful, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and understandable. The registration and disclosure of partial, incomplete, fractioned or misleading data is prohibited.
  2. b) Principle of purpose. The administration of personal data must obey a legitimate purpose in accordance with the Constitution and the law. The purpose must be informed to the owner of the information prior to or concomitantly with the granting of the authorization when it is necessary or in general whenever the owner requests information in this regard.
  3. c) Principle of restricted circulation. The administration of personal data is subject to the limits that derive from the nature of the data, the provisions of this law and the principles of the administration of personal data, especially the principles of temporality of the information and the purpose of the data bank.

Personal data, except public information, may not be accessible over the Internet or by other means of dissemination or mass communication, unless access is technically controllable to provide restricted knowledge only to the holders or authorized users in accordance with this law. ;

  1. d) Principle of temporality of the information. The owner’s information may not be provided to users or third parties when it ceases to serve the purpose of the data bank.
  2. e) Principle of comprehensive interpretation of constitutional rights. This law shall be interpreted in the sense that constitutional rights, such as habeas data, the right to a good name, the right to honor, the right to privacy and the right to information, are adequately protected. The rights of the holders will be interpreted in harmony and in a balance plane with the right to information provided for in article 20 of the Constitution and with the other applicable constitutional rights.
  3. f) Principle of security. The information that makes up the individual records constituting the data banks referred to by law, as well as the information resulting from the queries made by its users, must be handled with the technical measures that are necessary to guarantee the security of the data. records avoiding their adulteration, loss, consultation or unauthorized use.
  4. g) Principle of confidentiality. All natural or legal persons that intervene in the administration of personal data that are not public in nature are obliged at all times to guarantee the reservation of information, even after the end of their relationship with any of the tasks that includes the administration of data, being able to only supply or communicate data when this corresponds to the development of the activities authorized in this law and in the terms of it.
  • Law 1581 of October 17, 2012 “By which general provisions are issued for the protection of personal data.”
  • Law 1712 of March 6, 2014 “” By means of which the law of transparency and the right of access to national public information is created and other provisions are issued “.
  • Regulatory Decree 103 of 2015 “” By which Law 1712 of 2014 is partially regulated and other provisions are issued “

Rights of the holders of personal data

  1. a) “Know, update and rectify your personal data. This right may also be exercised, in the face of partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or those whose treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized. “
  2. b) “Present before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce complaints for infractions of the provisions of the law and other regulations that modify, add or complement it.”
  3. c) “Revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of one or more data when the principles, rights and constitutional and legal guarantees are not respected in the treatment. The revocation and / or deletion will proceed when the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce has determined that in the treatment of the data, conduct contrary to the law and the Constitution has been incurred. “
  4. f) “Free access to your personal data that have been processed.”

Sharing personal data

– We can share the personal data provided by users to affiliated companies or branches of Tulena S.A.S, in which case the personal data protection rules that will govern will be those that provide the most protection to user data.

– Information about your personal data may be shared with providers that help and facilitate the operation of the page or that provide services such as the functionality of the website. This practice exonerates Tulena S.A.S from any sanction that may be generated by the misuse of your personal data, the responsibility for these will be exclusively the third party to whom Tulena S.A.S provided the data.

– We may disclose personal information when required to do so by a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process.

– We may disclose your personal data when the competent authorities require it for investigations or other purposes, when there is suspicion of crimes committed in your name or any other situation in which the law requires it.

Authorization for the processing of personal data

The owner of the information must authorize Tulena SAS for the collection and due treatment of their personal data whose regulations are governed by this document, in case of not obtaining said authorization, Tulena SAS will not be able to collect, process or disclose any personal data of the user. Once the processing of the personal data of the owner of the information is authorized, she accepts the treatment that will be given to her data for the uses described in this document.

Revocation of authorization

The owner of the personal data may at any time revoke the authorization previously given to Tulena S.A.S for the processing of their personal data through a claim. It is necessary to clarify that said revocation cannot be carried out if the user has any legal or contractual duty with Tulena S.A.S to remain in the information storage databases.

If the user after requesting his revocation of authorization for the use and treatment of his personal data does not receive any response from Tulena SAS about the elimination of these, he may request before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce to order the revocation of the authorization .

Personal data collected by third parties

Through the page, you will have the opportunity to access third party web pages that may eventually request personal data from users. In these cases, the data treatment policy that governs is that of the entity that collects the data, understanding Tulena S.A.S exempted from any responsibility or situation that may arise from the inappropriate use of users’ personal data.

Use of your personal data

The data collected in the page and those provided by you are used to:

– Administrative purposes of the company

– Respond to your requests

– Process and send orders that you make through the website

– Communicate with you

– Know your preferences to direct advertising of your interest

– Send via email or other means promotions or information of interest about the brand

– Identify possible frauds that are carried out with the use of the website

– Provide those who enter the page a better browsing experience, use of the page and purchase process.

Validity

The personal data collected will be processed for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

This policy is effective as of January 2021

Contact

If there is any question or objection about this data treatment policy, you can direct your inquiry by email to: info@tulenaofficial.com, by phone at +57 (1) 3162341226. or send your claim in writing to the address: Calle 81 # 10-16 Bogota, Colombia

References

– Political Constitution of Colombia

– Law 1266 of December 31, 2008

– Law 1581 of October 17, 2012 “By which general provisions are issued for the protection of personal data.”

– Law 1712 of March 6, 2014 “” By means of which the law of transparency and the right of access to national public information is created and other provisions are issued. “

– Regulatory Decree 103 of 2015 “” By which Law 1712 of 2014 is partially regulated and other provisions are issued “

– Terms and conditions Tulena S.A.S